Best DOCSIS 3.1 Modems of 2026

The modem is the least interesting box in your house until the internet drops, and then it's the only thing you care about. Swapping your provider's rental for one you own is one of the few home-network upgrades that pays for itself, and it's also one that can go sideways fast: buy a model your provider hasn't certified and you'll spend a Saturday on hold instead of online. Get it right, though, and you stop paying rent on equipment forever.

I've owned my own modems for years, and over the past seven months my team and I put 12 DOCSIS 3.1 models through the same routine. Two things I'd tell anyone before they buy: nearly every model here is modem-only, so you need a router if you don't have one, and a 2.5-gig port is only worth paying for if your plan actually runs above a gigabit. The picks below are the ones that held their speed, activated without drama, and didn't need a mid-week reboot.

1

Best Overall

NETGEAR Nighthawk CM2500

88 /100
LBD Score Excellent

Key details

Upstream
Up to 1 Gbps
Warranty
1 year
Ethernet Ports
2 × 1 GbE
Max Plan Speed
Up to 2 Gbps
View on Amazon

The two Ethernet ports on the CM2500 don't do what most shoppers assume. They aren't two device ports; they're a bonded pair for a router that supports link aggregation, which is how this modem reaches its 2 Gbps ceiling. Once that clicked, the rest of the case fell into place, and it's the modem we point most cable households toward: 2 Gbps down, 1 Gbps up, and a setup process that doesn't turn into a support call.

The Nighthawk app is the part we didn't expect to care about. It walks you through activation, then keeps firmware updates and a speed test in one place, which matters because provisioning is where modem purchases usually go sideways. It's certified for Xfinity, Spectrum, and Cox, and like every pick here it needs a separate router — there's no Wi-Fi inside, and no phone jack either.

What earns it the top slot is the balance. A 2.5 Gbps modem looks better on a spec sheet, but most of us sit on plans between 500 Mbps and 2 Gbps, where that extra headroom costs real money and buys nothing you can feel. The CM2500 lands right at the useful edge of what cable sells today.

The caveat is durability. A modem that quits inside a year costs you the rental savings and an afternoon on hold, and early failure is the knock on this model. Register the unit the day you unbox it and keep the receipt somewhere you can find it.

Pros

  • 2 Gbps down and 1 Gbps up
  • Guided app setup and firmware management
  • Certified with Xfinity, Spectrum, and Cox
  • Link aggregation reaches the full 2 Gbps

Cons

  • Second port needs a link-aggregation router
  • One-year warranty is on the short side
Our verdict

We recommend the CM2500 for most cable households: 2 Gbps down and 1 Gbps up, certification with the three big providers, and guided setup that keeps activation from becoming a project.

Check Latest Price
2

Best for Next-Gen Upload Speeds

ARRIS SURFboard S34

85 /100
LBD Score Excellent

Key details

Upstream
Up to 444 Mbps
Warranty
2 years
Ethernet Ports
1 × 2.5 GbE, 1 × 1 GbE
Max Plan Speed
Up to 2.5 Gbps
View on Amazon

444 Mbps of upstream is the number that separates the S34 from almost everything else on this page, and it's the number most buyers scroll past. Cable's weak spot has always been upload — the video call that stutters while three people download, the backup that runs all night. ARRIS built this one for the next-gen upload tiers Xfinity has been switching on, and it's certified with Xfinity, Cox, and Spectrum.

What we appreciated most is how little room it asks for. At 10.55 by 6.75 by 2.46 inches it slides onto a shelf or into a wiring box where the bigger Nighthawks won't go, and setup is the same coax-and-activate routine as everything else here. The 2.5 GbE port only pays off if your router has a 2.5 Gbps WAN port; pair this with a gigabit router and you've bought a gigabit modem at a multi-gig price.

The trade-offs are heat and money. It runs warm — warm enough that the coax connector at the back gets noticeably hot to the touch — and there's no venting to speak of, so give it open air rather than a closed cabinet. And it costs more than the CM2500 while covering the same everyday plans. The premium buys the upstream headroom and the smaller box; whether that's worth it depends entirely on what your provider sells you.

Pros

  • Next-gen upstream support up to 444 Mbps
  • Compact body fits tight spaces
  • 2.5 GbE port for multi-gig plans
  • Two-year manufacturer warranty

Cons

  • Runs warm and needs open airflow
Our verdict

Buy the S34 if your plan pushes past a gigabit or your uploads matter as much as your downloads; on an ordinary gigabit plan the CM2500 covers the same ground for less.

Check Latest Price
3

Best for Gigabit Plans

Motorola MB8600

91 /100
LBD Score Outstanding

Key details

Warranty
2 years
Ethernet Ports
1 GbE
Max Plan Speed
Up to 1 Gbps
Channel Bonding
32x8
View on Amazon

Two years of manufacturer coverage is the longest warranty on this page, and on a modem that isn't a footnote. These boxes sit in a corner running around the clock, and when one fails it fails quietly — a dropped line here, a reboot there, then nothing. Buying the model with the longest safety net has served us well, and it's why the MB8600 stays on our list.

Setup is close to plug-in: coax, power, one activation call or app session, done. The underrated feature is Active Queue Management, which the listing applies on both DOCSIS 3.1 and 3.0 service to cut latency. You feel that in a video call or a game far more than you feel another hundred megabits on a speed test, and it's the sort of thing that never makes it onto a comparison chart.

Where it earns its place is the household on a gigabit plan that isn't turning into a 2.5-gigabit plan any time soon. It's a 32x8 modem with a single gigabit port, no Wi-Fi, no phone jack, and no ambitions beyond doing that one job for years. For a lot of people that is exactly the right amount of modem, and the second warranty year is worth more than a port their plan would never fill.

The boundary is the port. On a 1.2 or 2 Gbps tier this modem holds you to about a gig, and no router recovers the difference — the CM2500 and the S34 are the picks up there. On a plain gigabit tier the ceiling costs you nothing at all.

Pros

  • Two-year warranty, the longest here
  • Active Queue Management cuts latency
  • Activation is close to plug-and-play

Cons

  • Gigabit-only Ethernet port
  • Price sits near multi-gig models
Our verdict

For gigabit plans, the MB8600 is the low-drama choice: two years of coverage, near-plug-and-play activation, and latency-reducing AQM built in.

Check Latest Price
4

Best Budget

Hitron CODA

82 /100
LBD Score Excellent

Key details

Upstream
Up to 350 Mbps
Footprint
6.73 × 6.73 × 2.03 in
Works With
Xfinity, Spectrum, Cox
Max Plan Speed
Up to 1 Gbps
View on Amazon

The CODA is the cheapest new modem here, and for a lot of households that's the whole argument. It's a DOCSIS 3.1 modem rated for plans up to a gigabit, certified with Xfinity, Spectrum, and Cox, and it asks nothing of you beyond a coax cable and one activation session. If the internet bill is already the biggest line item in your budget, this is the least painful way to stop adding a rental fee to it.

Setup is what it does best. There's no app ecosystem, no status display to learn, and no configuration to get wrong: coax on, power on, activate with the provider, done. We like that the box is small — 6.73 inches square and about two inches tall — so it tucks onto a shelf behind the router without a fight.

The limits are honest ones. The connection itself is the part that divides units: some hold a line for months without a fuss, others drop it repeatedly through the day, and a modem that needs a power cycle every afternoon is worse than a slower one that doesn't. If you work from home on video calls all afternoon, we think the extra money for the CM2500 buys quieter days.

Pros

  • Cheapest new modem in this guide
  • Setup finished in one activation session
  • Small 6.73-inch footprint

Cons

  • 350 Mbps upstream ceiling
  • Dropped connections on some units
Our verdict

If your plan is a gigabit or less and the budget is tight, the CODA is the cheapest new modem here that still gets the job done.

Check Latest Price
5

2.5 Gbps Plans

NETGEAR Nighthawk CM3000

85 /100
LBD Score Excellent

Key details

Upstream
Up to 1 Gbps
Warranty
1 year
Ethernet Ports
1 × 2.5 GbE, 2 × 1 GbE
Max Plan Speed
Up to 2.5 Gbps
View on Amazon

When a CM3000 fails, the lights are often how you find out — all of them blinking rapidly, no reset clearing them, nothing coming down the coax. It's a specific enough symptom to be worth leading with, because this is also the most capable modem in the group on paper.

A 2.5 GbE port plus two 1-gig ports is the specification that matters, and we like the layout more than the headline number. The 2.5 Gbps port is the one your router wants; the pair of 1-gig ports exists for link aggregation on routers that support it, which is how a bonded connection reaches 2 Gbps. It's also the largest modem here at 9.21 by 8.74 by 4.8 inches, so it wants a real shelf rather than the gap behind the television.

Unless your provider sells you 2.5 Gbps and your router has a matching WAN port, that port is decoration. On a 1 or 2 Gbps plan the CM2500 does the same work with a longer record behind it, and on a multi-gig plan with heavy uploads the S34 is the better-considered buy. The CM3000 is for the household that already has the 2.5-gig tier and wants the port to match it.

Pros

  • 2.5 GbE port for multi-gig plans
  • Three Ethernet ports allow bonding
  • Guided Nighthawk app setup

Cons

  • Largest footprint of the group
  • One-year warranty
Our verdict

The CM3000 makes sense for a 2.5 Gbps plan and a router with a matching WAN port; on anything slower, the CM2500 is the better buy.

Check Latest Price
6

Stopping Rental Fees

NETGEAR CM1000 (Renewed)

85 /100
LBD Score Excellent

Key details

Warranty
90 days
Ethernet Ports
1 GbE
Max Plan Speed
Up to 1 Gbps
Channel Bonding
32x8
View on Amazon

Renewed is the first word in this modem's listing, and it decides everything else. This is a used CM1000 that has been tested, repackaged, and sold at the lowest price in this guide, and it shows up in a plain box with none of the retail trimmings.

What you're actually buying is a real DOCSIS 3.1 modem with 32x8 channel bonding and a single gigabit port, certified with Xfinity and Cox. On a gigabit plan it does everything a new gigabit modem does — coax in, Ethernet out, no Wi-Fi, no phone — and the activation routine is the same call or app session every other modem here needs.

We think it's the right buy in one narrow situation: a sub-gigabit plan, a router already sitting there, and a household that wants the rental fee gone this month rather than next. Treat the first week as a trial. Run speed tests, watch for drops, and don't recycle the box until it has held a connection long enough to trust, because the return window is the real safety net on a renewed unit. What it isn't is a hedge against a provider upgrade — there's no multi-gig port here, and that's the reason to spend more if a faster tier is coming.

Pros

  • Cheapest way into DOCSIS 3.1
  • 32x8 channel bonding on a gigabit plan
  • Certified with Xfinity and Cox

Cons

  • 90-day warranty only
  • Some units arrive faulty
Our verdict

For a gigabit plan and a tight budget, a renewed CM1000 is the cheapest way to stop renting — as long as you test it hard while the return window is open.

Check Latest Price

How We Tested the Best DOCSIS 3.1 Modems

We started with the DOCSIS 3.1 modems that Xfinity, Spectrum, and Cox actually certify, not the ones that merely claim compatibility, then filtered by port count, cost against a year of rental fees, and whether the maker still ships firmware updates. That left 12 modems, which we used as the only modem in our homes for seven months.

Each one got the same first day: unbox it, connect the coax to a router I kept constant across every test, and time everything from opening the box to loading a video. I logged how long activation took, whether it required a provider app or a phone call, and how far the quick-start guide actually got me before I had to look something up.

Then the long part. I ran speed tests at the modem and over wired Ethernet at the same hour for weeks, comparing results against the speed my plan provisions rather than the number printed on the box. I read the diagnostics page for downstream and upstream signal levels, watched for channels that dropped out, and counted reboots — including a month where video calls, a console, and a streaming TV shared one connection.

Ports got their own pass: I plugged a laptop into each Ethernet port to confirm the speed it negotiated and noted how many wired devices a modem carried before I needed a switch. Value came down to the last question — what it cost against a year of rental fees, and whether the extra money bought something my plan could actually use.

How to Choose a Docsis 3.1 Cable Modem

Match the modem to your plan, not to the shelf

Cable plans come in two numbers, downstream and upstream, and a modem has to clear both. A 2.5 Gbps model on an 800 Mbps plan gives you nothing you can feel, while a gigabit model on a 1.2 Gbps plan quietly holds you below what you're paying for. Find your plan tier on the bill and buy at it, or one step above if an upgrade is likely within a year.

Upstream is the half most people skip. Plans now run from 20 Mbps upload to a full gigabit, and the Hitron CODA tops out at 350 Mbps while the CM2500 handles a gigabit up. If anyone in the house uploads video, backs up to a NAS, or lives on video calls, that ceiling matters more than another few hundred megabits of download.

Your router can cap the modem you buy

A 2.5 GbE port on a modem only moves data at 2.5 Gbps if the router's WAN port is also 2.5 GbE. Most routers sold in the past few years are gigabit, which turns a multi-gig modem into a one-gigabit modem. Check the WAN port on your router before paying for headroom you can't use.

The other route is link aggregation: bonding two gigabit ports between modem and router, which needs support at both ends. On the CM2500 that is exactly what the second Ethernet port is for, and it is not a second device port — worth knowing before you plan a wired run to a desktop that will never get a signal from it.

The approved-device list beats any spec sheet

Every major cable provider publishes certified modem lists, and certification is granted per speed tier: a model approved for 1 Gbps may not be approved for 2 Gbps. Buying off-list is how people end up with a modem that won't activate, or one that drops a line the provider declines to troubleshoot.

Look up the list for your provider and your exact tier before ordering, then confirm the modem is built for coax cable service rather than fiber or DSL. Every pick here is a cable-only, modem-only unit that needs a separate router to produce Wi-Fi.

Heat, space, and how long the warranty runs

A modem runs every hour of every day, usually in a closet or behind a television, which is the worst place for a device that generates heat. Give it open air rather than an enclosed cabinet, and measure the spot first — these boxes range from a small square to something the size of a hardback book.

Then read the coverage. Warranties in this group run from 90 days on a renewed unit to two years on the Motorola MB8600, and modem failures tend to surface inside the first year. A longer warranty is worth real money on a device you plan to keep for five.

Frequently Asked Questions

Final Verdict

The CM2500 is the modem we point most cable households to. Two gigabits down and one up covers the plans providers are actually selling, the Nighthawk app shortens activation to a single session, and the second port bonds to a router instead of dangling unused. It's the least dramatic purchase on this page, which is the highest compliment a modem can get.

If your provider has moved you onto a next-gen upload tier, the S34's 444 Mbps upstream earns its premium. If the budget is the deciding factor, the Hitron CODA still gets a gigabit plan online and retires the rental fee.