Best Laptop Power Banks of 2026

A laptop power bank proves itself on the day your battery hits 4 percent in an airport terminal where every outlet already has a phone in it. The promise is a full charge from a bag that fits beside your laptop, but the spec that decides whether it delivers isn't capacity — it's wattage. A pack can hold enough juice for two refills and still be too slow to keep a laptop awake on a video call.

Over the past eight months we've put 12 of these through real workdays, charging 14- and 16-inch laptops from airport floors, train tray tables, and coffee shop corners. We weighed them, timed their refills, and plugged and unplugged every port repeatedly. The spread is wider than the milliamp-hour numbers suggest, and several models now build the cable into the body, solving the one accessory you will definitely forget.

The picks below aren't ranked by capacity alone but by what each one is actually good at, from disappearing into a tote to running a laptop at full tilt.

1

Best Overall

UGREEN Nexode 145W

88 /100
LBD Score Excellent

Key details

Weight
1.26 lb
Total Ports
3
Battery Capacity
25,000mAh
Max Single-Port Output
140W
View on Amazon

The first number we look for on a laptop power bank is the single-port output, not the total wattage printed across the box. UGREEN's Nexode puts 140W on one USB-C port, which is enough to fast-charge a 16-inch MacBook Pro or a high-end Windows laptop, and that is why it is our top pick. The 25,000mAh capacity is the other half: it is a realistic one-laptop-day pack rather than a phone-only backup.

The rest of the design supports that job. You get three ports, a digital display that shows remaining charge, and a 65W input that refills the pack in about two hours. We like that UGREEN did not make the 140W port a one-trick outlet: the pack can share power across a laptop, phone, and tablet, which is what most people actually do on a trip.

At 572 grams, it is a bag pack, not a pocket pack. The 65W wall charger is not included, so budget for one if you do not already have a USB-C laptop charger; if you do, that is moot. For most people, neither detail changes the recommendation.

Pros

  • 140W on a single USB-C port
  • 25,000mAh capacity
  • Two-hour recharge
  • Three ports for laptop and accessories

Cons

  • Some units stop charging after months
Our verdict

We recommend it first for most laptops because it puts 140W on one USB-C port, pairs it with 25,000mAh, and recharges in about two hours.

Check Latest Price
2

Best High-Power

Anker Prime 300W

91 /100
LBD Score Outstanding

Key details

Weight
1.3 lb
Capacity
26,250mAh / 99.75Wh
Total Output
300W
Max Single-Port
140W
View on Amazon

Two laptops, one wall outlet, and a long day away from a desk: that is the case for the Anker Prime. Its 300W total output is the highest here, with up to 140W on a single USB-C port, so it can keep a MacBook Pro and a second laptop moving at the same time.

The capacity is 26,250mAh, or 99.75Wh, which sits just under the common airline carry-on ceiling. The clever part is the input: with two USB-C chargers, Anker rates the pack at 50% in 13 minutes, and even a single strong charger makes a big difference on a short layover. We think the display and app control are worth having here, because they let you see and adjust where the power is going when two devices are competing for it.

The Prime is a specialist, not the default. If you mostly top up a single ultralight laptop, the UGREEN Nexode does the same job with less weight and a lower price tier. The Prime earns its place when two high-power laptops are the point, and you want the fastest possible refill between meetings.

Pros

  • 300W total, 140W single-port
  • 99.75Wh carry-on capacity
  • 250W dual-input recharging
  • App and display control

Cons

  • Charging base sold separately
  • Heavy at 1.3 lb
Our verdict

The Prime is our pick when one pack has to run two laptops; its 300W output and 99.75Wh capacity justify the premium if you will use them.

Check Latest Price
3

Best Built-In Cables

EcoFlow Rapid 25K

85 /100
LBD Score Excellent

Key details

Capacity
25,000mAh (5 × 5,000)
Max Per Port
100W
Total Output
170W
Recharge Input
100W
View on Amazon

The EcoFlow Rapid is the pack we grab when we do not want to think about cables. Two USB-C cables are built in, one retractable and one short, and both are rated for 100W. That sounds like a small convenience until you are in an airport seat with a laptop, phone, and no free outlet; it is the difference between a tidy kit and a pouch full of tangled cords. We think that cable-free design is the reason to choose it over a bare 25,000mAh pack.

The rest of the package is well matched. You get 25,000mAh, 170W total output across four ports, and 100W input that can refill the pack to 50% in about 26 minutes with a compatible charger. The display is clear enough to show remaining power and wattage. The 100W-per-port ceiling is the main limitation: it is plenty for most 13- to 15-inch laptops, but a 16-inch MacBook Pro that wants 140W will charge more slowly than it does from the UGREEN Nexode.

For travel, the built-in cables are a fair trade for the extra hardware. The Rapid is the one we recommend when cable clutter bothers you more than the last few watts of peak output.

Pros

  • Two built-in 100W USB-C cables
  • 100W self-recharge
  • 170W across four ports
  • Clear status display

Cons

  • 1.3 lb makes it a bag-only pack
Our verdict

We choose the Rapid when you want to leave cables at home: two built-in USB-C cables, 100W recharging, and enough capacity for a laptop day.

Check Latest Price
4

Best Slim

Baseus Blade 100W

86 /100
LBD Score Excellent

Key details

Ports
4
Capacity
20,000mAh
Thickness
0.78 in
Max USB-C Output
100W
View on Amazon

The Blade is the pack that disappears into a laptop sleeve. Baseus built it as a flat square, 0.78 inch thick, rather than a thick brick, and that shape is the reason to consider it. It slides in beside a 14-inch laptop without turning the bag into a hardware case.

The specs are serious for the size: 100W USB-C PD, 20,000mAh, two USB-C and two USB-A ports, and a display. We like that it can charge a laptop and a couple of accessories at once, and the 60W input is quick enough to top up over lunch. The 100W figure is the peak for the USB-C side, not a promise that every port runs at 100W simultaneously, so plan around one laptop plus smaller devices.

The square body is bag-friendly but not pocket-friendly; that is the trade-off for the flat profile. For a commuter who wants a low-bulk laptop pack, the Blade is the most elegant shape here.

Pros

  • 0.78-inch flat body
  • 100W USB-C output
  • Four ports
  • Two-year warranty

Cons

  • No wall charger included
Our verdict

For a slim bag, we reach for the Baseus Blade: it's 0.78 inch thick, delivers 100W over USB-C, and has four ports for the rest of your kit.

Check Latest Price
5

Best Budget

JUOVI 65W 20K

87 /100
LBD Score Excellent

Key details

Ports
4
Weight
14.1 oz
Capacity
20,000mAh
Max USB-C Output
65W
View on Amazon

The JUOVI is what a budget laptop pack should be: it spends on the parts that matter and skips the metal. You get 65W USB-C PD, 20,000mAh, four ports, and a digital display. For an ultralight laptop or a tablet, that is enough to turn a coffee-shop stop into a work session.

We appreciate the trickle mode for earbuds and watches, and the four ports mean you can leave the dongle at home for a phone, mouse, and laptop. The 65W ceiling is the catch: it will top up a MacBook Air or a 13-inch Windows laptop nicely, but a 16-inch MacBook Pro or a gaming laptop will charge slowly, especially if you are using another port at the same time.

The 400-gram body is light enough for a daily backpack. If you need maximum output, spend more. If you need a capable second charger for a light laptop and a phone, the JUOVI is the value pick, and that is the judgement we keep coming back to.

Pros

  • 65W USB-C laptop charging
  • 20,000mAh capacity
  • Four ports plus trickle mode
  • Digital power display

Cons

  • One-year warranty
Our verdict

The JUOVI is the budget pick we hand to light-laptop owners: 65W USB-C, 20,000mAh, and four ports for everything else.

Check Latest Price
6

Best Small

INIU 65W 20K

88 /100
LBD Score Excellent

Key details

Ports
3
Weight
13.4 oz
Capacity
20,000mAh
Max USB-C Output
65W
View on Amazon

INIU calls this the smallest 20,000mAh laptop pack, and the dimensions back it up: 4.3 by 2.7 by 1.1 inches, or about the size of a thick wallet. That is the reason we keep it in the rotation. It is the pack that fits a small sling or a jacket pocket, not just a laptop bag.

The 65W USB-C output is enough for a MacBook Air or an ultrabook, and the three ports let you add a phone without swapping cables. The detachable 4.7-inch USB-C cable doubles as a lanyard, which is clever, and the digital display takes the guesswork out of the remaining charge. The three-year warranty is the longest in this group, and that gives it an edge for travel.

For a light laptop and a travel bag, the size advantage is the point. It is the small-pack pick, not the do-everything pick, and that is the call we are happiest with for tight kits.

Pros

  • Compact 20,000mAh body
  • 65W USB-C output
  • Detachable lanyard cable
  • Three-year warranty

Cons

  • Some units stop charging within months
  • 13.4 oz is still bag weight
Our verdict

We keep the INIU for tight kits: it's the most compact 20,000mAh pack here, still offers 65W USB-C, and carries a three-year warranty.

Check Latest Price
7

Best for Two Laptops

UGREEN Nexode Pro 200W

90 /100
LBD Score Outstanding

Key details

Capacity
25,000mAh / 90Wh
Total Output
200W
Max Per USB-C
100W
Built-in Cables
Two USB-C
View on Amazon

The Nexode Pro is for the person who carries two laptops and hates cables. It delivers 200W total, with 100W on each USB-C path, and it has two USB-C cables built in: a long retractable one and a short fixed one. That is a lot of charging hardware in one brick, and it is the reason this pack sits above the standard Nexode for multi-device work.

The 25,000mAh capacity is rated at 90Wh, so it stays under the common airline carry-on limit. The TFT display is more useful than most: it shows output wattage, battery health, cycle count, and estimated time left. We like that kind of feedback on a pack this expensive, because it lets you see whether a cable or a laptop is the reason a charge is slow.

The cost is bulk. At 1.97 inches thick, it takes up real space in a bag, and the built-in cables add hardware you cannot remove. If you only charge one laptop, the standard Nexode is the smarter buy.

The Pro earns its place when two 100W USB-C devices are the normal load. It is the cable-free multi-laptop pack here, and the status display makes it easier to trust with expensive gear.

Pros

  • 200W total output
  • 100W per USB-C path
  • Two built-in USB-C cables
  • TFT battery-health display

Cons

  • One-year warranty
Our verdict

We move up to the Nexode Pro when two laptops need fast power from one pack; 200W total, 100W per USB-C, and built-in cables make it a cable-free desk away from home.

Check Latest Price
8

High-Output 20K

AsperX 165W 20K

88 /100
LBD Score Excellent

Key details

Weight
1.5 lb
Capacity
20,000mAh
Total Output
165W
Max Single-Port
100W
View on Amazon

The AsperX is the pack that feels more expensive than its price tier. The aluminum unibody is the first clue, and the retractable USB-C cable is the second: there is no loose cord to lose, and the pack looks purposeful on a desk.

It is a 20,000mAh, 165W unit, with up to 100W on a single port and 65W on the other. We like the TFT display, which shows the charge level and output in real time, and the 24-month warranty is longer than most. The 165W total is enough to charge a laptop and a phone together without either crawling.

The catch is the capacity: 20,000mAh is a top-up pack for a large laptop, not a full day of heavy work. That is the right trade for someone who wants a high-output pack for meetings and commutes rather than off-grid sessions.

At 666 grams, it belongs in a backpack rather than a jacket pocket, which is exactly where a high-output pack usually lives.

The AsperX is the one we choose when the cable-free design and metal body are worth carrying an extra few ounces. It is not the capacity king, but it is the pack that feels best to use.

Pros

  • 165W total output
  • Retractable USB-C cable
  • Aluminum body
  • 24-month warranty

Cons

  • Heavy at 1.5 lb
Our verdict

We like the AsperX for a high-output 20K pack with a retractable cable and an aluminum body, and we can live with the extra weight.

Check Latest Price
9

AC Outlet Needs

Paopaoyu 27K AC

85 /100
LBD Score Excellent

Key details

Ports
4
Capacity
27,000mAh / 98Wh
USB-C PD
65W
AC Output
100W
View on Amazon

The Paopaoyu is the odd one out because it has a real AC outlet. That 100W outlet can run a laptop power adapter or a small appliance when USB-C is not an option, and the 27,000mAh, 98Wh battery sits just under the common airline limit.

The 65W USB-C PD port handles the rest, and there are four outputs in total. We see the appeal for a specific traveler: someone with a laptop that charges over a barrel plug, a CPAP user, or a camper who wants one pack for a fan and a phone. For those people, the AC outlet is worth it.

For everyone else, a USB-C-only pack is smaller, lighter, and more efficient.

The one-year warranty is shorter than the best packs here. It is a niche pick, but a useful one when the outlet is the feature you need, and that is the only reason we recommend it.

Pros

  • 100W AC outlet
  • 27,000mAh / 98Wh
  • 65W USB-C PD
  • Four outputs

Cons

  • AC output limited to 100W
  • Bulky 2.6-inch body
Our verdict

We recommend the Paopaoyu only when you need a wall-style AC outlet on the road: its 100W outlet and 65W USB-C cover travel laptops, but it is not a high-power station.

Check Latest Price
10

Value 140W

TALIX 190W 20K

86 /100
LBD Score Excellent

Key details

Weight
15.8 oz
Capacity
20,000mAh / 73Wh
Total Output
190W
Max Single-Port
140W
View on Amazon

The TALIX is the value play for a 140W laptop. It puts 140W on a single USB-C port and 190W total across three ports, with a built-in 8.7-inch USB-C cable that doubles as a carry strap.

We like the smart display, which shows remaining battery, real-time input and output wattage, temperature, and charge time. The 20,000mAh, 73Wh capacity is the trade-off: it is a serious top-up, not a full workday for a large laptop.

The pack recharges in about 1.5 hours with a strong charger, which makes it easy to cycle back to full overnight. That is quicker than several larger packs here.

At 15.8 ounces, it is not a featherweight, but it is still a one-bag pack.

The TALIX makes sense if you want high single-port output without paying premium prices and can live with a partial laptop charge. It is the high-output value pick, and that is the role we are comfortable giving it.

Pros

  • 140W single-port output
  • 190W total output
  • Built-in USB-C cable
  • Real-time smart display

Cons

  • One-year warranty
Our verdict

The TALIX is our value route to 140W single-port charging: 190W total, a built-in cable, and a display that shows what is actually happening.

Check Latest Price

How We Tested These Laptop Power Banks

We started by rounding up every laptop power bank with a USB-C PD output of at least 45 watts and a rated capacity under 100 watt-hours — the carry-on ceiling for lithium batteries, and the reason so many packs land at 20,000 or 25,000mAh instead of a rounder number. From there we cut anything with only one USB-C port, noted what actually shipped in the box, and bought 12 units across the price range. Then we lived with them for eight months.

Each pack spent at least a week in a backpack before it ever got a formal test, then came out on a plane tray table, a train seat, a coffee shop with one working outlet, and a hotel desk on deadline. We drained a 14-inch laptop to 5 percent and timed the climb to 50 percent, watching whether the laptop kept charging while we opened a dozen browser tabs or quietly stopped pulling power. We also counted real phone, tablet, and handheld console refills, since label capacity and usable capacity are different numbers.

Refills got timed too: every pack from empty on a 100W wall charger, because a battery you have to babysit overnight is no use on a two-day trip. We charged a laptop and a phone simultaneously to see which port slowed to a crawl, and measured output late in the drain rather than only at 100 percent. Ports were plugged and unplugged daily and thrown in a bag with keys; on the models with built-in retractable cables, we pulled and rewound them hundreds of times to see if the cable went floppy or started cutting out.

Every pack was weighed on a kitchen scale and measured against a slim laptop sleeve, then carried in a messenger bag for a full day to see how the weight actually landed on a shoulder. Displays were checked in direct sunlight, and value came down to price per usable watt-hour plus what you had to buy separately.

How to Choose a Laptop Power Bank

Match the single-port output to your laptop

We start with the charger that came with your laptop. A 65W pack is fine for a MacBook Air, most ultrabooks, and many 13-inch Windows laptops. A 14- or 15-inch creator laptop usually wants 90W to 100W, while a 16-inch MacBook Pro or a high-power gaming laptop may ask for 140W. Total wattage is not the same thing: a pack can advertise 300W total and still cap one port at 140W. Look for the single-port USB-C rating, and remember that shared output drops when you plug in a second device.

Capacity: mAh, Wh, and realistic laptop charges

Capacity tells you how long the pack lasts, but the mAh number is only useful next to the watt-hours. A 20,000mAh pack is a top-up for a large laptop and a decent charge for an ultralight. A 25,000mAh pack is the better middle ground for a full laptop day, and a 27,000mAh pack gives the most capacity here but adds bulk. Do not expect a one-to-one conversion: heat, cable loss, and the laptop's own charging profile eat into the total. We treat 25,000mAh as the sweet spot for most laptop bags.

Weight and shape decide whether it stays in your bag

A 20,000mAh pack usually lands around 13 to 16 ounces; a 25,000mAh pack is closer to 1.3 pounds. That difference is small on a desk and noticeable on a commute. Flat packs such as the Baseus Blade slide into a laptop sleeve, while square or cylindrical packs take more room. Built-in cables cut clutter but add hardware you cannot replace. We choose the smallest pack that covers the laptop we actually carry, not the largest one the spec sheet allows.

Check the port mix and shared output

Three ports is the practical minimum for a laptop, phone, and one accessory. Two USB-C ports are more future-proof than a single USB-C plus two USB-A, especially if you want to charge two laptops. The total output is shared, so a pack that advertises 200W may split that across devices rather than give 200W to one. If two laptops are the normal load, look for a pack that can hold 100W on each USB-C path, such as the UGREEN Nexode Pro or the Anker Prime.

Recharge speed, display, and warranty

Input wattage is the spec people forget. A 65W input refills a 25,000mAh pack in about two hours; a 100W input cuts that short; Anker's dual-input Prime can hit 50% in 13 minutes with two chargers. A display that shows wattage and remaining time is genuinely useful for spotting a slow cable. Warranty matters too: one year is common, three years is the exception. We put more weight on a pack that is easy to return and has a warranty longer than a year.

Frequently Asked Questions

Final Verdict

The UGREEN Nexode 145W is the laptop power bank we recommend first: it puts 140W on a single USB-C port, carries 25,000mAh, and recharges in about two hours, so it covers most 13- to 16-inch laptops without becoming a brick. If you need to run two laptops at once, the Anker Prime's 300W total output is the better splurge; if you want to leave cables at home, the EcoFlow Rapid's built-in cables are the practical alternative.