Best Portable Jump Starters of 2026

A dead battery never picks a convenient moment — it picks the morning you're already late, in a parking garage with no signal. A portable jump starter turns that into a five-minute inconvenience, but only if the one in your trunk still holds a charge and can crank a cold engine. I've watched a pack with a big amp number on the box fail to turn over a six-cylinder while a smaller one caught it on the second try.

Here's what nobody tells a first-time buyer: peak amps are a claim, not a measurement, and price doesn't track neatly with starting power. What decides whether you get moving is the clamps, the cable gauge, and how much charge the pack keeps after months in a freezing trunk. We spent six months running 12 of these through real dead-battery mornings, weighing and recharging them and leaving a few in the car for weeks to see what survived.

The best jump starter is the one you actually keep in the car, compact and light enough to forget about until you need it. Every pick below started an engine when it counted.

1

Best Overall

NOCO Boost GB40

93 /100
LBD Score Outstanding

Key details

Safety
Spark-proof and reverse polarity protection
Peak Current
1000A
Recharge Time
3 hours
Engine Coverage
6.0L gas / 3.0L diesel
View on Amazon

The GB40 is the pack we hand to someone who has never used a jump starter. Its 1000A peak and 6.0L gas / 3.0L diesel ceiling cover the sedans, crossovers, and light trucks most households drive, and the spark-proof, reverse-polarity clamps make a hurried connection less intimidating. We also like the three-hour recharge and the compact body that earns a place in the glovebox instead of the trunk.

What it does not give you is headroom. A big diesel, a V8 that cranks slowly, or a weekend of jump-starting other people's cars calls for the Hulkman Alpha85 or GOOLOO GP4000. We noticed the 100-lumen light and USB power bank are useful in a pinch, though neither is the reason to choose this one over a cheaper high-amp pack.

The longer-term caution is battery care. A lithium pack can sit unused and lose its charge, and a unit that stops accepting a charge is the failure to watch for. We treat a quarterly top-up as part of ownership, and we check the charge indicator before a road trip. For most drivers, that routine is a small price for a pack that is simple enough to actually carry.

Pros

  • Glovebox-friendly body with simple clamps
  • Spark-proof and reverse-polarity protection
  • Covers 6.0L gas / 3.0L diesel engines
  • Power bank and 100-lumen light

Cons

  • Short cables for buried batteries
Our verdict

We recommend the GB40 as the default for most drivers: it is compact, simple, and rated for the engines a normal car or small truck uses.

Check Latest Price
2

Best for Larger Engines

Hulkman Alpha85

95 /100
LBD Score Outstanding

Key details

Peak Current
2000A
Recharge Time
80% in 1 hour
Engine Coverage
8.5L gas / 6.0L diesel
Battery Capacity
20,000 mAh
View on Amazon

The Alpha85 is built for the driveway with something bigger than a commuter car. Its 2000A peak and 8.5L gas / 6.0L diesel ceiling put it well above the NOCO, and the 3.3-inch screen shows charge and status instead of leaving you to interpret a row of lights. The 20,000mAh battery and 65W charger round out a pack that feels more like a piece of equipment than an emergency brick.

We think the fast recharge is the feature that changes ownership. Hulkman claims 0% to 80% in an hour, which makes it easy to top up between errands instead of planning a charging session. The screen is genuinely useful when you are crouched beside a battery, and the 4.5-pound body is still manageable to carry from the trunk. This is the one we choose when the engine is large enough that 1000A feels tight.

It is not the simplest or cheapest way to cover a compact car. The extra output and display are worth paying for only if you need the engine ceiling or want the faster charging. Otherwise, the GB40 is easier to live with and leaves more room in the glovebox.

Pros

  • 2000A and 8.5L gas / 6.0L diesel coverage
  • 80% recharge in about one hour
  • Smart screen shows charge and errors
  • 20,000mAh reserve

Cons

  • No carrying pouch included
Our verdict

The Alpha85 is our pick for larger gas engines and anyone who wants a clear status screen and fast recharge between trips.

Check Latest Price
3

Best High-Power Value

GOOLOO GP4000

93 /100
LBD Score Outstanding

Key details

Weight
3.9 lb
Peak Current
4000A
Engine Coverage
All gas / 10L diesel
Battery Capacity
24,000 mAh
View on Amazon

The GP4000 makes the strongest case for moving up from a budget pack without paying premium money. It is rated at 4000A and 24,000mAh, covers all gas engines and diesel up to 10L, and still measures a trim 8.97 by 3.92 by 1.49 inches. We think that combination makes it the high-power value pick in this group.

The output is more than a compact car needs, which is the point: it leaves margin for a truck, a boat, or a cold morning. The 3.9-pound body is a trunk pack rather than a glovebox one, and the hardened plastic shell with rubber corners is the one we mind least tossing into a gear bag.

We also like the dual USB outputs and the 10-layer protection set, though those are supporting acts. The real reason to choose this one is the amp and capacity figure for the money. If your vehicle is a normal four-cylinder sedan, the NOCO is easier to live with; if you need the reserve, this is where the value sits.

Pros

  • 4000A and 24,000mAh output
  • All gas / 10L diesel coverage
  • Trim body for its output
  • Hardened plastic and rubber corners

Cons

  • 18-month warranty is shorter than two-year rivals
Our verdict

For drivers who need 4000A and a big reserve without premium pricing, the GP4000 is the value pick we point to first.

Check Latest Price
4

Best Budget

ZEVZO ET03

93 /100
LBD Score Outstanding

Key details

Weight
1.4 lb
Peak Current
4000A
Engine Coverage
8.0L gas / 7.0L diesel
Battery Capacity
74 Wh
View on Amazon

At 1.4 pounds, the ET03 is the pack that disappears into a console or under a seat. It is rated at 4000A and covers 8.0L gas / 7.0L diesel engines, with a 74Wh battery, an LCD, a 500-lumen light, and a carrying case in the box. That is a lot of claimed capability for a budget pack that weighs less than a water bottle.

We think the ET03 is the budget pick to beat for pure portability. The 4000A rating gives it more headroom than the DBPOWER, and the case makes it easier to keep track of in a crowded trunk. The two-year warranty is longer than the GP4000's, which helps at this price.

The LCD is easier to read than a four-light gauge when the pack is buried in a dark footwell, and the 500-lumen light is bright enough for a wheel well. If you want the smallest high-output pack here and can accept the mixed long-term charging record, the ET03 earns the budget slot.

Pros

  • 4000A in a 1.4-pound body
  • 8.0L gas / 7.0L diesel coverage
  • LCD, 500-lumen light, and case
  • Two-year warranty

Cons

  • Charging and long-term reliability are uneven
  • No wall adapter included
Our verdict

The ET03 is our budget pick for drivers who want high output and a tiny footprint, with a two-year warranty as the backstop.

Check Latest Price
5

Best for Shop or Fleet

Clore JNC660

93 /100
LBD Score Outstanding

Key details

Weight
18 lb
Cable Length
46 inches
Peak Current
1700A
Battery Capacity
22Ah lead-acid
View on Amazon

The JNC660 is the outlier here: lead-acid, 18 pounds, and built like a shop tool rather than a glovebox gadget. The 22Ah Clore Proformer battery and 1700A peak are sized for repeated jumps, and the 46-inch #2 AWG cables reach batteries that compact packs struggle to reach. A voltmeter on the face makes it easy to see the state of charge without guessing.

We like the DC outlet for 12V accessories and the simple, serviceable feel of the thing. The long cables are the detail that matters most when a battery is buried under a cowl or behind a seat. This is a pack for a garage, a fleet truck, or a service bay, where its size is an asset rather than a nuisance.

The catch is charging: the box does not include an AC charging cord, so you need to supply one. That is a small errand for a shop and a bigger annoyance for a household. We still think the JNC660 earns its place for repeated duty, because the lead-acid reserve and heavy cables solve a different problem than a lithium pack in a glovebox.

Pros

  • 22Ah lead-acid reserve for repeated jumps
  • 46-inch heavy-duty cables
  • Voltmeter shows charge at a glance

Cons

  • 18-pound body is not a glovebox pack
Our verdict

For a garage or fleet, the JNC660 is the jump box we trust for repeated duty, as long as it lives near an outlet.

Check Latest Price
6

Best Fast-Charging

WOLFBOX MegaVolt24

93 /100
LBD Score Outstanding

Key details

Peak Current
4000A
Recharge Input
65W USB-C
Engine Coverage
10L gas / 10L diesel
Battery Capacity
88.8 Wh
View on Amazon

The MegaVolt24 leads with charging speed. It has a 65W USB-C in/out port and comes with a PD65W charger, so topping it up between errands is less of a project than with a basic USB pack. The LCD shows charge and status, and the 88.8Wh battery is the largest reserve in this group.

The 4000A rating and 10L gas / 10L diesel ceiling put it near the top of this set for engine coverage. It is a 3-pound pack, so it fits in a trunk or under a seat without much thought. We also like the one-touch boost and the SOS light, which are the kind of features that matter when a battery is flat in bad weather.

The extras are useful, but the 3-pound body is a trunk pack rather than a glovebox one. The fast charging is the feature that justifies the premium for a driver who wants quick top-ups, and the display makes the pack easy to manage.

We recommend the MegaVolt24 when fast charging and a big engine ceiling matter more than the lowest possible weight. For a compact car and a simpler pack, the NOCO remains the easier call.

Pros

  • 65W USB-C input with supplied charger
  • 4000A and 10L gas / 10L diesel coverage
  • Clear LCD and 88.8Wh reserve
  • One-touch boost and SOS light

Cons

  • Long-term reliability is the open question
Our verdict

We recommend the MegaVolt24 for drivers who want fast USB-C top-ups and a big engine ceiling in a premium pack.

Check Latest Price
7

Best Ultra-Budget Kit

DBPOWER DJS90

91 /100
LBD Score Outstanding

Key details

Weight
1.1 lb
Peak Current
3000A
Engine Coverage
8.0L gas / 6.0L diesel
Battery Capacity
18,000 mAh
View on Amazon

The DJS90 is the lowest-cost way into this group, and it comes as a complete kit: the pack, a hard carrying case, an LCD, a compass, and a light. The 3000A peak and 18,000mAh capacity are rated for 8.0L gas / 6.0L diesel engines, which is more coverage than the price suggests.

At 1.1 pounds, it is the easiest pack here to stash in a glovebox or console. The case keeps the clamps and cable tidy, and the LCD gives a clearer charge reading than a four-light gauge.

The clamps feel more substantial than the pack's light weight suggests, and the 3000A rating gives it enough margin for a V6 or a small truck.

The light is bright enough for a wheel well, and the case has room for the cable without cramming it. Those are the details that make a cheap pack feel less cheap.

We see the DJS90 as the ultra-budget choice for a second car or a young driver's trunk. The low weight and complete kit are the reasons it earns a spot; for a primary car or a long trip, the ZEVZO's extra output is worth the step up.

Pros

  • Complete kit with hard case and LCD
  • 1.1-pound body stores almost anywhere
  • 3000A and 18,000mAh capacity
  • 8.0L gas / 6.0L diesel coverage

Cons

  • Battery life and durability can fall short
Our verdict

The DJS90 is our ultra-budget pick: a complete 3000A kit with a hard case and an easy-to-stash 1.1-pound body.

Check Latest Price
8

Tight Storage

TREKURE TK10

93 /100
LBD Score Outstanding

Key details

Weight
13.1 oz
Peak Current
4000A
Engine Coverage
8.0L gas / 6.5L diesel
Battery Capacity
16,800 mAh
View on Amazon

The TK10 is for the space under a seat or in a saddlebag. The body weighs 0.37 kg, and Trekure wraps it in a shell it describes as water-, dust-, and shock-resistant. The 4000A peak and 8.0L gas / 6.5L diesel ceiling are far above what its size suggests, and the four light modes cover more than a simple flashlight.

We like the dual-angle light and the dust bag, which make it easy to keep the pack clean and findable in a crowded cargo area. The 16,800mAh battery is smaller than the high-capacity packs here, so we read the 4000A figure as a peak burst rather than a promise of many repeated jumps. It is still a useful reserve for a car or a lawn tractor.

Charging is the caveat: the pack can arrive at a partial charge and may need more than one session to top up fully. We check the indicator before a trip and keep the USB-C cable with the pack. If you need the smallest weather-ready booster here, the TK10 is the one; if you need proven long-term charging, look to the NOCO.

Pros

  • 0.37 kg body fits under a seat
  • 4000A and 8.0L gas / 6.5L diesel coverage
  • Weather-resistant shell and four light modes
  • 16,800mAh power bank

Cons

  • No wall charger included
Our verdict

The TK10 is our tight-space pick for a car or lawn tractor, with a weather-ready shell and a tiny 0.37 kg body.

Check Latest Price
9

Big-Engine Budget

Povasee A30

91 /100
LBD Score Outstanding

Key details

Weight
2.2 lb
Peak Current
5000A
Engine Coverage
10L gas / 8L diesel
Battery Capacity
74 Wh
View on Amazon

The A30 leads with a 5000A peak and a 10L gas / 8L diesel ceiling, which is the biggest engine coverage in this group after the AUTOONE. It backs that with a 74Wh battery, a 400-lumen light, dual USB ports, and a storage case, all in a 2.2-pound body.

We like the size for the output. A pack this small with a case is easy to keep in a trunk, and the QC3.0 port is useful for a phone in an emergency. The 74Wh capacity is the number we watch: it is smaller than some high-amp rivals, so the 5000A rating is best read as a peak claim rather than a guarantee of repeated starts.

The two-year warranty is a plus, and the clamps have the usual reverse-polarity and spark protection. The pack's long-term reliability is the weaker part of the story, and that is what keeps it out of the runner-up tier.

We keep the A30 in also-consider because the big-engine value is real but the long-term confidence is not as strong as the Hulkman or NOCO. If you need the 10L gas ceiling on a budget and can accept that trade-off, it is worth a look.

Pros

  • 5000A and 10L gas / 8L diesel rating
  • 2.2-pound body with storage case
  • QC3.0 USB and 400-lumen light
  • Two-year warranty

Cons

  • Reliability is uneven
  • 74Wh capacity is modest for the peak rating
Our verdict

The A30 is a big-engine value on paper, but we rank it in also-consider because its long-term reliability is uneven.

Check Latest Price
10

Long Warranty

AUTOONE JS02

91 /100
LBD Score Outstanding

Key details

Warranty
4 years
Peak Current
6000A
Engine Coverage
All gas / 12L diesel
Battery Capacity
12,800 mAh
View on Amazon

The JS02 is the spec-sheet outlier: 6000A peak, all-gas engine coverage, 12L diesel, and a four-year warranty, all in a body that weighs about 1.1 pounds. It also claims up to 48 months of standby, which is a long time to sit in a trunk between uses.

The 12,800mAh battery is the tension in that package. A 6000A peak from a small reserve is a burst claim, not evidence that it will out-crank a 4000A pack with more energy. We treat the engine ceiling and warranty as the reasons to shortlist it, not the peak number by itself.

We like the four-level charge indicator and the 10-second auto-off, which are sensible details for a pack that spends most of its life waiting. The 1.1-pound body is easy to move between vehicles, and the four-year warranty is the longest here.

The long warranty is the safety net, but the small reserve is the limiter. We see the JS02 as a pack to buy for the engine ceiling and coverage, not for the longest run time between charges.

That makes it a long-warranty, big-engine option for a diesel owner who wants maximum claimed output at a budget price. The specs are compelling; the reserve is why it stays in also-consider rather than the top tiers.

Pros

  • 6000A and 12L diesel coverage
  • Four-year warranty and 48-month standby
  • 1.1-pound body
  • Ten built-in protections

Cons

  • 12,800mAh reserve is small for the 6000A claim
Our verdict

The JS02 is our long-warranty, big-engine option for diesel owners who want maximum claimed output at a budget price.

Check Latest Price

How We Tested Portable Jump Starters

We started by pulling every jump pack sold for more than a sedan — trucks, motorcycles, boats, lawn equipment — then filtered for claimed engine size, whether cables and a case came in the box, and the features that keep appearing across this category: a charge display, USB output, a work light, and some form of reverse-polarity protection. That left 12 units, all bought at retail, all in rotation for six months.

A jump starter is useless until something is actually dead, so we made dead batteries on purpose. We drained a sedan, an old pickup, a motorcycle, and a riding mower, then timed each unit from clamp-on to engine catch and noted whether it took one attempt or three. Each pack also got a cold-morning start and a hot-afternoon one, since a unit that's been baking in a trunk behaves differently from one at room temperature.

Then we looked at what ownership actually feels like. We weighed each pack and checked whether it slid under a seat, timed a full recharge from empty, and measured how much charge it lost after four weeks untouched — the difference between a pack that works in an emergency and one that's flat when you grab it. We hooked the clamps up backwards on purpose to see which units protested, read each display in direct sun and in a dark garage, ran the USB ports down charging a phone, dropped each pack off a tailgate, and counted consecutive jumps before one quit.

The ones that came through all of that are below; we'll keep them in our cars and update this list as they age.

How to Choose a Portable Jump Starter

Match power to the engine, not the badge

Peak amps get the headlines, but the engine-size ceiling is the number to check first. A 1000A pack like the NOCO GB40 is rated for 6.0L gas and 3.0L diesel, which covers most sedans, crossovers, and light trucks. Step up to 2000A or more when you drive a large gas engine, a diesel, or want margin for repeated jumps; the Hulkman Alpha85 reaches 8.5L gas and 6.0L diesel. If two packs share a similar ceiling, the one with simpler clamps and clearer status information is usually the better daily choice.

Read capacity and recharge time together

A high peak rating without enough stored energy is a short burst, not a reliable roadside tool. Capacity appears as mAh on some packs and Wh on others, so use it to compare packs that state the same unit and to set expectations for how many jumps you get between charges. Recharge speed matters just as much: the NOCO refills in about three hours, while the Hulkman and WOLFBOX advertise much faster top-ups. If the pack lives in the car, a fast USB-C input is worth paying for.

Measure the spot where it will live

A jump starter only helps if it is with you, and that is a storage decision before it is a power decision. A 1.1-pound pack such as the DBPOWER DJS90 or a 0.37 kg TREKURE TK10 can tuck under a seat or into a console; an 18-pound Clore JNC660 belongs in a garage or trunk. Check the outside dimensions and cable length, not just the weight. Short cables are the common annoyance in compact packs, especially when the battery is buried under a cowl.

Safety electronics are part of the purchase

Reverse-polarity protection and spark-proof clamps are not luxuries on a tool that gets connected in the dark. They prevent a wrong clamp from turning a bad evening into a damaged battery or a scare. A manual boost or force-start mode also matters for a battery that is deeply discharged; check that the pack has one and read the sequence before you need it. More protection layers are useful, but correct connection still comes first.

Pay for the extras you will actually use

USB charging, a light, an LCD, a case, and a tire inflator all add convenience, but each one can add size, cost, or another thing to fail. A light and USB port are genuinely useful in an emergency; a case makes the pack easier to keep clean and find. An inflator is worth it if you already want a tire pump, not if it pushes you toward a bulkier combo. We prioritize the jump-start function first, then the extras that keep the pack charged and stored. Warranty coverage runs from one year on the NOCO to four years on the AUTOONE, so compare that against the extra features too.

Frequently Asked Questions

Final Verdict

Start with the NOCO Boost GB40 if you drive a normal gas car or small diesel and want a pack that lives in the glovebox without fuss. Its 1000A rating covers up to 6.0L gas and 3.0L diesel, and the spark-proof clamps make it the easiest one to hand to a nervous driver.

If your driveway holds a larger gas engine, move up to the Hulkman Alpha85 for its 8.5L ceiling and fast, screen-guided recharge. For repeated jumps in a shop, the Clore JNC660's 22Ah lead-acid reserve is the better tool, provided you can live with 18 pounds.