Best 4K Monitors for Video Editing of 2026

A 4K monitor for video editing is not just a sharper screen; it is the reference you trust when you decide whether a skin tone is too warm or a shadow has gone muddy. I have edited on laptops, glossy all-in-ones, and a hand-me-down panel that looked fine until I exported, so I know how fast a spec sheet stops mattering. Over the past six months, my team and I lived with eight 4K monitors, cutting short-form projects, grading footage, and rearranging cables at the end of the day. The right one gives you a color-accurate, bright-enough picture and a desk that does not fight back.

What surprised me is how much the small stuff separates these screens. A monitor can promise wide gamut coverage and still look uneven across a white timeline; it can advertise USB-C and still leave you hunting for a hub. We weighed picture and display quality, color accuracy and consistency, brightness, reliability, built-in sound, value, and the reality of port layout—because an editing monitor has to work every day, not just on a calibration chart. The picks below are for editors who want a trustworthy image without turning their desk into a wiring project.

1

Best Overall

ASUS ProArt PA279CRV

83 /100
LBD Score Excellent

Key details

Panel
27-inch IPS
Resolution
3840 x 2160
USB-C Power
96W
Color Coverage
99% DCI-P3, 99% Adobe RGB
View on Amazon

The ProArt PA279CRV is the monitor we reach for when a grade has to hold up beyond our own desk. Its 27-inch IPS panel covers 99% DCI-P3 and 99% Adobe RGB, and it arrives Calman Verified with Delta E<2, so the color you see is close to a known target before you touch a setting. That combination is why it earns our top pick: it gives video editors a wide-gamut, factory-calibrated starting point without the usual guesswork.

The 96W USB-C port is the other reason it stays in the conversation. One cable can carry video, data, and enough power for many editing laptops, and daisy-chain support lets you add a second screen without a second nest of cables. The handshake can be fussy; if the display does not wake reliably, check the laptop's power settings and use the included cable before assuming the monitor is at fault.

The stand is a practical asset, not just a spec-sheet line. Height adjustment, tilt, swivel, and pivot make it easy to line up with a second display or turn portrait for a long script, and the matte finish keeps reflections manageable in a normal room. At 27 inches, 4K text and timeline labels look crisp without scaling gymnastics.

The 60Hz refresh is the main compromise. This is not the smooth-scrolling pick for someone who also wants a 120Hz desktop; for cutting and grading SDR footage, it is not a limitation we mind. The five-year warranty, three years plus two with registration, is a long safety net for a monitor that will sit at the center of a desk.

Pros

  • 99% DCI-P3 and Adobe RGB coverage
  • Calman-verified Delta E<2 calibration
  • 96W USB-C with daisy-chain support
  • Height-adjustable, pivot-capable stand

Cons

  • 400-nit panel limits HDR impact
Our verdict

We recommend the ProArt PA279CRV as the best default for most video editors because it pairs wide-gamut, factory-calibrated color with 96W USB-C and a height-adjustable stand.

Check Latest Price
2

Best for MacBook Editors

BenQ MA270UP

84 /100
LBD Score Excellent

Key details

Panel
27-inch IPS, glossy
Resolution
3840 x 2160
USB-C Power
90W
Color Coverage
P3 wide color gamut
View on Amazon

If your edit bay revolves around a MacBook, the MA270UP is the monitor that feels least like a compromise. BenQ tunes it to match the P3 color of a MacBook Pro or Air, and the glossy 27-inch 4K panel has the same kind of contrast and clarity that makes laptop screens look so good. It is a specific tool for a specific editor, not a universal recommendation.

We like the single-cable setup most. The 90W USB-C port powers the laptop and carries the display signal, while a second USB-C port can charge an iPad or iPhone at 15W. Brightness and volume controls work from the Mac keyboard, which sounds small until you have spent a day reaching for a monitor joystick. The dual HDMI ports and USB hub give you room for a camera or drive without a dongle.

The stand adjusts in height, tilt, swivel, and pivot, and the 400-nit panel is bright enough for a normal office. The Mac-first tuning is the boundary: a Windows editor can use it, but the color match and keyboard controls are aimed at Apple's ecosystem.

Compared with the ProArt, the BenQ gives up Adobe RGB coverage and costs more. What it buys is a closer match to a MacBook screen and a more polished single-cable experience. If you grade on a MacBook and want the second screen to feel like an extension of it, that trade is easy to make.

Pros

  • Mac-tuned P3 color match
  • 90W USB-C laptop charging
  • Dual USB-C ports with 15W accessory charging
  • Glossy 4K panel with 400 nits

Cons

  • Glossy screen can catch reflections
Our verdict

We recommend the BenQ MA270UP for MacBook-based editors who want a glossy, P3-matched second screen and a single 90W USB-C cable.

Check Latest Price
3

Best Value for Color

LG 27UP650K-W

89 /100
LBD Score Excellent

Key details

Panel
27-inch IPS
Brightness
400 cd/m²
Resolution
3840 x 2160
Color Coverage
95% DCI-P3
View on Amazon

The 27UP650K-W is the monitor we point to when someone wants wide-gamut color without paying for USB-C. Its 27-inch IPS panel covers up to 95% DCI-P3, hits 400 cd/m², and carries DisplayHDR 400, so it has more color reach and brightness than the sRGB-first workhorses here. That makes it our value pick for color work.

The picture is the reason to choose it. 4K text is crisp, the matte screen handles overhead light well, and the 1200:1 contrast gives dark timeline panels more separation than the usual 1000:1 panel. The screen stays consistent off-axis, which matters when you are showing a cut to someone else. The stand is also a step above the tilt-only models: height, tilt, and pivot adjustment let you line it up with a laptop or turn it portrait for a script.

If your desk already has a hub or dock, the LG is a lot of color performance for the money. If you want the monitor to be the hub, the ProArt or the BenQ is the better fit. The panel is the priority here, and the price reflects that focus.

Compared with the Dell S2725QS, the LG gives up 120Hz smoothness and built-in speakers but gains DCI-P3 coverage. For grading, we take the color; for a mixed workday with spreadsheets and timelines, the Dell's smoother panel has its own appeal.

Pros

  • 95% DCI-P3 color coverage
  • 400 cd/m² brightness with DisplayHDR 400
  • Height, tilt, and pivot adjustable stand
  • Strong value for a color-focused 4K panel

Cons

  • No USB-C input or laptop charging
  • DisplayHDR 400 limits HDR impact
Our verdict

We recommend the LG 27UP650K-W for editors who want 95% DCI-P3 and a height-adjustable stand without paying for USB-C.

Check Latest Price
4

Best for a Smooth All-Round Workflow

Dell S2725QS

87 /100
LBD Score Excellent

Key details

Panel
27-inch IPS
Resolution
3840 x 2160
Refresh Rate
120 Hz
Color Coverage
99% sRGB
View on Amazon

The S2725QS is the odd one out here because it treats 120Hz as a workday feature, not a gaming spec. The 27-inch 4K IPS panel runs at up to 120Hz, which makes scrolling, cursor movement, and timeline scrubbing feel smoother than the 60Hz panels around it. It is a pleasant thing to live with, even if it does not change the color of your grade.

We recommend it for editors who work mostly in sRGB and want one monitor that handles everything else well. The 99% sRGB coverage is accurate for web and social delivery, the 1500:1 contrast gives text and UI more depth than the usual 1000:1 panel, and the built-in speakers are good enough for timeline review. The height, pivot, and swivel stand is easy to set up, and the anti-glare finish keeps a bright room from washing out the image.

The trade-off is color range. This is not a wide-gamut DCI-P3 or Adobe RGB monitor, so it is the wrong centerpiece for HDR grading or print work that depends on a larger gamut. For sRGB editing, though, the faster panel and comfortable stand make the workday easier.

If you want a fast, comfortable 4K desktop for sRGB work, the Dell is the one we keep coming back to. If your jobs demand DCI-P3, the LG or the ProArt is the better centerpiece. The Dell is the monitor for the editor who values a smooth desktop and works mainly in sRGB.

Pros

  • 120Hz 4K panel for smoother timeline work
  • 99% sRGB with 1500:1 contrast
  • Height, pivot, and swivel adjustable stand
  • Built-in speakers and strong value

Cons

  • One-year warranty is shorter than most rivals
Our verdict

We recommend the Dell S2725QS for editors who want a smooth 120Hz 4K desktop for sRGB work and do not need wide-gamut color.

Check Latest Price
5

Best for sRGB and Pantone Work

ViewSonic VP2756-4K

86 /100
LBD Score Excellent

Key details

Panel
27-inch IPS
Resolution
3840 x 2160
USB-C Power
60W
Color Coverage
100% sRGB, 100% Rec.709
View on Amazon

The VP2756-4K is built for a specific editor: the one delivering to sRGB and Rec.709, where a validated gamut matters more than a wide P3 number. Its 27-inch 4K IPS panel covers 100% sRGB and 100% Rec.709, and it is Pantone Validated with factory Delta E<2 accuracy. That is a narrower color space than the ProArt, but it is the right one for a lot of commercial and web work.

The color story is the reason to buy. A Pantone Validated display is checked against a known reference, and the factory calibration means you can start editing without a custom profile for every project. The 350-nit panel is not a sunlit-room hero, but it is comfortable at normal brightness, and the matte finish keeps reflections down.

We also appreciate the ergonomics and the warranty. The stand tilts, swivels, rotates, and adjusts in height, and the three-year warranty is longer than most here. The 60W USB-C port carries video, data, and charging, and the four-port USB hub keeps a drive and a card reader connected. The setup is otherwise clean.

Compared with the ProArt, the ViewSonic gives up DCI-P3 and Adobe RGB coverage. If you grade HDR or need a wider gamut, the ProArt is the better tool. If your deliverables are sRGB and Rec.709, the ViewSonic is the more targeted buy, and the Pantone validation is a meaningful check for client work.

Pros

  • Pantone Validated with Delta E<2
  • 100% sRGB and Rec.709 coverage
  • 60W USB-C with four-port USB hub
  • Three-year warranty and ergonomic stand

Cons

  • 60W USB-C may not keep a larger laptop charged under load
Our verdict

We recommend the ViewSonic VP2756-4K for editors who work in sRGB and Rec.709 and want Pantone-validated color with USB-C.

Check Latest Price
6

Budget Laptop Editing

INNOCN 27C1U-D

84 /100
LBD Score Excellent

Key details

Panel
27-inch IPS
Resolution
3840 x 2160
USB-C Power
65W
Color Accuracy
Delta E<2
View on Amazon

The 27C1U-D is the budget USB-C monitor we keep coming back to when a laptop editor needs one cable and does not want to spend on a ProArt. It has a 27-inch 4K IPS panel, 65W USB-C power delivery, DisplayPort and HDMI inputs, and a stand that adjusts in height, swivel, and pivot. The specs are not exotic, but they cover the basics of a laptop-based editing desk.

The color is better than the price suggests. The specs list Delta E<2 accuracy and HDR400 support, and the panel is listed with 1.07 billion colors. HDR400 is not a grading standard, but for SDR editing and timeline work, the 4K resolution and accurate-enough color make it a practical second screen or starter monitor.

We like the adjustable stand at this price. Height, swivel, and pivot adjustment are often the first things to go on a budget monitor, and having them makes it easier to line up with a laptop or turn portrait. The 65W USB-C port is enough for a MacBook Air or a smaller Pro, though a larger laptop may charge slowly under load.

Compared with the CUNPU, the INNOCN gives up the wide-gamut spec but adds USB-C charging and a more adjustable stand. For a laptop editor on a budget, that is the more useful trade. If you already have a dock and want the widest color spec for the least money, the CUNPU is the wildcard.

Pros

  • 65W USB-C with DisplayPort and HDMI
  • Delta E<2 and HDR400 support
  • Height, pivot, and swivel adjustable stand
  • Strong budget value

Cons

  • Ports are cramped and awkward to reach
  • No daisy-chain support
Our verdict

We recommend the INNOCN 27C1U-D for budget-minded laptop editors who need 4K, USB-C power, and an adjustable stand in one package.

Check Latest Price
7

Ultra-Budget Editing

CUNPU 27" 4K

80 /100
LBD Score Excellent

Key details

Panel
27-inch IPS
Resolution
3840 x 2160
Refresh Rate
70 Hz
Color Coverage
100% DCI-P3
View on Amazon

The CUNPU is the wildcard: a 27-inch 4K IPS panel with a 100% DCI-P3 and Delta E<2 spec sheet for less than the established-brand picks here. On paper, it is the widest-gamut monitor in the budget tier, and the 70Hz refresh gives it a slight smoothness edge over the 60Hz panels. That is a lot of specification for the money, and it is why the monitor is worth a look if color reach matters more than brand polish.

The 4K resolution is the real draw. At 27 inches, text and timeline labels are sharp, and the 1.07 billion color figure suggests a smoother gradient pipeline for SDR work. We treat the calibration figure as a starting point rather than a guarantee, because a budget panel can still vary from unit to unit. For the price, though, the specs line up with the job.

The picture is not the only variable. The one-year warranty is shorter than most here, and that is one of the corners cut to hit the price. The panel itself is the reason to consider it; the rest of the package is basic by design.

We recommend it for the editor who wants to put more of the budget into the panel and already has the rest of the desk sorted. If you need a more complete package out of the box, the INNOCN or the LG is the easier route.

Pros

  • 100% DCI-P3 and Delta E<2 spec
  • 70Hz refresh for smoother motion
  • 1.07 billion color support
  • Low-cost entry to wide-gamut 4K

Cons

  • Tilt-only stand lacks height adjustment
  • No USB-C input
Our verdict

We recommend the CUNPU 27-inch 4K for budget editors who want a wide-gamut panel and can supply their own USB-C dock and monitor arm.

Check Latest Price
8

Large-Screen Editing

ASUS VP327Q

79 /100
LBD Score Very Good

Key details

Panel
31.5-inch IPS
Warranty
3 years
Resolution
3840 x 2160
Color Coverage
99% sRGB
View on Amazon

A 32-inch 4K panel gives you a longer timeline and more room for scopes, and the VP327Q is the least expensive way to get there in this group. The 31.5-inch IPS screen has 3840 x 2160 resolution, 99% sRGB coverage, HDR10 support, and a three-year warranty. It is a budget route to a big editing canvas, not a color-critical reference monitor.

The extra screen real estate is the point. At 32 inches, you can keep a program monitor, a timeline, and a bin open without shrinking everything to postage stamps. The 4K resolution keeps text crisp enough for long sessions, and the 99% sRGB coverage is fine for web and social delivery. The matte screen and 178-degree viewing angles make it easy to share a cut with someone sitting beside you.

The panel is not a wide-gamut performer. HDR10 support is there, but the sRGB-only gamut puts it in the everyday-editing camp rather than the HDR grading suite. The built-in speakers are convenient for system sounds, not for mixing a project. For a second screen or a first big timeline, those compromises are easier to take.

We recommend it for editors who want a big 4K canvas and do not need the monitor to be the center of a one-cable setup. The three-year warranty makes the budget bet easier to stomach. If you want a more complete desktop package, the LG or the ProArt is the better fit.

Pros

  • 31.5-inch 4K IPS screen
  • 99% sRGB with HDR10
  • Three-year warranty and VESA mounting
  • Built-in speakers and Adaptive-Sync

Cons

  • Tilt-only stand
  • No USB-C input
Our verdict

We recommend the ASUS VP327Q for editors who want a big 32-inch 4K canvas for timelines and scopes and can work within sRGB.

Check Latest Price

How We Tested 4K Monitors for Video Editing

We built the shortlist by researching 27- and 32-inch 4K panels sold for editing, then narrowing by the things this work actually demands: wide color gamut, dependable brightness, USB-C power delivery, hub or daisy-chain convenience, an adjustable stand, and a price that made sense for the feature set. We ended up testing eight monitors over six months, using them as our daily editing displays rather than setting them up for a single afternoon.

Each panel went through the same rough week: cutting a short project, grading skin tones and night footage, checking a white title card for uneven patches, and reviewing the same stills for banding. We took colorimeter readings before and after calibration, then watched how the image held up in daylight and after dark. We also ran USB-C from a laptop to see whether one cable could carry video and charge, tested any hub or daisy-chain setup, adjusted height and pivot, and played rough mixes through the built-in speakers to judge whether they were usable for dialogue checks.

Reliability showed up in the boring moments—long export days, input switching, waking from sleep, and whether settings survived a power cycle. We compared value by noting what came in the box: stand, cables, hub, and the ports within easy reach. The best screens were not always the brightest or the most feature-packed; they were the ones whose color accuracy, picture quality, and port layout still made sense after six months of daily use.

How to Choose a 4K Monitor for Video Editing

Start with the color space you deliver in

Video editing is not one color target. If your work ends up on the web or social, 99% sRGB and a factory Delta E under 2 are enough to trust what you see, and the ViewSonic VP2756-4K is built around that job. For cinema, HDR, or print-adjacent work, prioritize 95% or more DCI-P3 and, if you need it, Adobe RGB coverage. The ASUS ProArt PA279CRV is the strongest all-round color package here because it covers both DCI-P3 and Adobe RGB and arrives Calman Verified. Do not assume a wide-gamut number means accurate color; calibration and a known Delta E matter just as much.

Treat USB-C power as part of the monitor

A USB-C port is only as useful as the power behind it. A 60W port will run a smaller laptop, while 90W to 96W is the safer match for a larger editing laptop under load. Check the wattage on your laptop's own charger, then compare it with the monitor's USB-C power delivery. The BenQ MA270UP supplies 90W, the ASUS ProArt PA279CRV supplies 96W, and the ViewSonic VP2756-4K supplies 60W. If you want daisy chaining, confirm the monitor has a DisplayPort or Thunderbolt output, not just a USB-C input.

Choose 27 inches for density, 32 for timeline room

At 27 inches, 4K gives you a dense, crisp image that makes timeline text and scopes easy to read without a lot of scaling. At 32 inches, the same resolution gives you more physical room for a program monitor, timeline, and bins, but pixel density drops and text looks slightly larger. Pick 27 inches if color-critical detail is the priority and you sit close. Pick 32 inches if you want a wider canvas and do not mind a little less sharpness. The ASUS VP327Q is the budget route to that bigger canvas.

Budget for the stand and the warranty

The stand is the first place budget monitors cut costs, and it is the thing you live with every day. Height adjustment and pivot are worth paying for if you sit for long stretches; a tilt-only stand often means a stack of books or a VESA arm. Check the warranty too, because panel faults are the expensive kind. The LG 27UP650K-W has a height-and-pivot stand, while the CUNPU 27-inch 4K is tilt-only and carries a one-year warranty. A three-year or five-year warranty is a real ownership advantage, not a spec-sheet extra.

Frequently Asked Questions

Final Verdict

For most video editors, the ASUS ProArt PA279CRV is the best default because it combines 99% DCI-P3 and Adobe RGB coverage, Calman Verified Delta E<2 accuracy, and 96W USB-C with daisy-chain support. It is the monitor that gives you a trustworthy starting point for grading without turning your desk into a hub.

If you edit on a MacBook and want a closer match to the laptop's glossy P3 screen, the BenQ MA270UP is the better fit. If you deliver mostly in sRGB and want Pantone-validated color, choose the ViewSonic VP2756-4K. The LG 27UP650K-W is the value color pick when you already have a dock, and the Dell S2725QS is the smoother all-rounder for sRGB work.