Best Monitors for Video Editing of 2026

A video edit only looks finished until it leaves your desk. Send the file to a client's laptop or a phone and the skin tones you spent an hour balancing turn faintly green. That's the worry behind this search: not that the screen is too small, but that it isn't telling you the truth.

An editing monitor has to do two jobs: show enough of the timeline to work comfortably, and show color you can trust when you make a call. Factory calibration reports and third-party certifications now turn up on screens costing a fraction of a reference display, and one USB-C cable can carry video, data, and laptop charging at once. Less advertised: a flimsy stand or a dim corner can undo that on a long night.

Over the past six months, my team and I cut real projects on eight of these, from 27-inch 4K panels to a curved 40-inch ultrawide, and the gaps that mattered were rarely the ones on the box. The picks below are the ones I'd hand another editor without a caveat.

1

Best Overall

ASUS ProArt PA279CRV

83 /100
LBD Score Excellent

Key details

Resolution
3840 x 2160
Color Gamut
99% DCI-P3 and 99% Adobe RGB
Screen Size
27 inches
USB-C Power
96 watts
View on Amazon

Two numbers explain the recommendation: 99% DCI-P3 and 99% Adobe RGB. If your footage ends up on a phone, a streaming service, or a client's channel, P3 is the space you're grading against, and a 27-inch 4K panel that covers essentially all of it — factory Calman verified, Delta E under 2 — is the difference between trusting a skin tone and guessing at one.

We think that makes it the safest default in this group. It's the only pick here that covers both P3 and Adobe RGB this completely, so one screen handles a P3 grade, a Rec.709 export, and a print-adjacent still without a second display. The USB-C input delivers 96 watts, enough to run a 14-inch pro laptop off a single cable while the four-port hub takes your SSD and card reader, and the DisplayPort daisy-chain output means a second matching panel needs no separate run back to the machine. The calibration report ships in the box, and 400 nits is comfortable in a normally lit room.

The caveats are narrow. Wake behavior is the known irritation: on some machines the display stays asleep until the power settings are changed, so turn off aggressive sleep before a deadline week. Register the warranty online when it arrives — that extends coverage from three years to five, the longest in this group.

Pros

  • 99% DCI-P3 and Adobe RGB coverage
  • Factory Calman verification at Delta E under 2
  • 96W USB-C plus a four-port hub
  • Five-year warranty with registration

Cons

  • HDR is modest at 400 nits
Our verdict

We recommend it to anyone grading P3 or Adobe RGB footage: the color is verified before the box is open, and one USB-C cable powers the laptop.

Check Latest Price
2

Best for SDR and Rec.709 Delivery

ViewSonic VP2756-4K

86 /100
LBD Score Excellent

Key details

Resolution
3840 x 2160
Color Gamut
100% sRGB and Rec.709
Screen Size
27 inches
USB-C Power
60 watts
View on Amazon

If everything you deliver is SDR — YouTube, a brand site, a broadcast cut — the target isn't DCI-P3, it's Rec.709, and the VP2756-4K covers 100% of it and 100% sRGB with Pantone validation and a factory Delta E under 2. That focus is why we keep pointing editors here instead of at wider-gamut panels that cost more: you're paying for accuracy in the space you actually finish in.

The stand is better than the money suggests — tilt, swivel, pivot, and height on a panel that rotates vertical for scrolling a long edit — and the matte coating keeps a window behind you from washing out the blacks. Around the back you get HDMI, DisplayPort, a four-port hub, and 60 watts of USB-C power, enough to keep a 13-inch laptop charged while it feeds video and data down the same cable.

One handling note: the USB-C port holds a cable loosely, and raising or lowering the screen can drop the connection, so leave slack in the cable or run video over DisplayPort and keep USB-C for charging. Keep the calibration report that comes in the box — it's your baseline if you ever put a colorimeter on the panel. Coverage stops at sRGB and Rec.709, so for a P3 delivery this isn't the screen.

Pros

  • 100% sRGB and Rec.709, Pantone validated
  • Factory calibrated to Delta E under 2
  • 60W USB-C and a four-port hub
  • Full height, tilt, swivel, and pivot

Cons

  • On-screen controls are on the back
Our verdict

For SDR work, this is the most trustworthy panel here for the money — full Rec.709 and sRGB, factory verified, with a stand that actually adjusts.

Check Latest Price
3

Best Premium Ultrawide

Dell UltraSharp U4025QW

85 /100
LBD Score Excellent

Key details

Brightness
600 nits
Resolution
5120 x 2160
Screen Size
39.7 inches
Refresh Rate
120 Hz
View on Amazon

The U4025QW is the most expensive monitor here by a wide margin, and the first thing to understand is that you aren't paying for a bigger version of the same panel. It's 39.7 inches at 5120 x 2160 — 5K across, 2160 down, 21:9 — running at 120Hz with a listed 2,000:1 contrast ratio and 600 nits.

What that buys in an edit is room. A 21:9 timeline with the program monitor beside it and scopes parked to the right, two full-size windows side by side for a script and a cut, no seam down the middle and no second color profile to match. The hub and KVM are the other half of the argument: two machines on one keyboard and mouse, switching at a button press, with Ethernet, DisplayPort, HDMI, and eight USB ports carrying everything else.

We think it's a fair trade for someone who lives in front of one screen for eight hours and would otherwise buy two. The price objections are real and we understand them — you can build a two-monitor desk for less — but a single 5K2K panel deletes the seam, the second calibration, and the moment where a window straddles the bezel between two screens. That last one sounds trivial until you've done it for a week.

Pros

  • 5120 x 2160 across 39.7 inches
  • 120Hz refresh at 600 nits
  • Built-in KVM and eight USB ports
  • One screen replaces a two-monitor desk

Cons

  • Heavy at 41.9 pounds on the stand
  • Built-in speakers are weak
Our verdict

One 5K2K panel with a built-in KVM beats two smaller screens if you edit in long timelines all day and want a single calibrated surface.

Check Latest Price
4

Best Budget 4K

LG UltraFine 27US500-W

86 /100
LBD Score Excellent

Key details

Brightness
300 cd/m²
Resolution
3840 x 2160
Color Gamut
Up to 90% DCI-P3
Screen Size
27 inches
View on Amazon

Thirty-eight forty by twenty-one sixty for about what a QHD office panel costs is the whole pitch, and the 27US500-W delivers it with a specification we didn't expect this far down the price list: up to 90% DCI-P3 coverage and HDR10 on a matte IPS panel.

We treat it as a value 4K rather than a grading display, and the distinction is honest. Ninety percent of P3 isn't full coverage, and there's no factory calibration report, so you're starting from a decent preset instead of a verified one. As a first 4K screen, a second display for bins and scopes, or the monitor on a home desk that docks a laptop, that's plenty — and the white finish keeps a small room looking less like a server closet.

The stand is the weak point: tilt only, and it wobbles enough that typing shows up on screen. LG lists wall-mount support, so an arm fixes the shake and frees the desk depth at the same time. The ports are HDMI and DisplayPort, which means a laptop needs its own dock or a USB-C-to-DisplayPort cable, and it's worth buying somewhere with an easy return window so you can check the panel in the first week.

Pros

  • 4K resolution at a budget price
  • Up to 90% DCI-P3 coverage
  • Matte IPS panel with HDR10

Cons

  • No USB-C input or USB hub
  • Long-term reliability is uneven
Our verdict

The best-value way into 4K editing here, as long as you budget for an arm and a dock — the stand and the ports are where LG saved.

Check Latest Price
5

5K Ultrawide Value

INNOCN 34C1U

86 /100
LBD Score Excellent

Key details

Resolution
5120 x 2160
Color Gamut
135% sRGB, 106% DCI-P3
Screen Size
34 inches
Refresh Rate
120 Hz
View on Amazon

A 34-inch 5120 x 2160 panel running at 120Hz for roughly half what the Dell asks is an odd, appealing combination, and on paper the 34C1U hits a lot of marks: 106% DCI-P3, 135% sRGB, HDR400, HDMI 2.1 and DisplayPort 1.4, and USB-C with power delivery for a laptop.

The panel is VA rather than IPS, and that's where the contrast comes from — 3,000:1 listed, which reads as genuinely deep blacks next to the IPS picks. On a screen this wide, sit square to it during a final pass rather than leaning toward an edge, because color holds best when you're centered. For timeline work, scopes, and review, the trade is easy to live with.

What holds it back, in our view, is the safety net rather than the picture. The warranty runs one year — the shortest in this group, where the ASUS and ViewSonic panels run three to five — and a single bright pixel on a 34-inch screen is a bigger deal than on a 27. Buy from a seller with a generous return window and inspect the panel in the first week; the value math here is still hard to beat.

Pros

  • 5120 x 2160 at 120Hz
  • 106% DCI-P3 and 135% sRGB coverage
  • USB-C with laptop power delivery

Cons

  • One-year warranty is the shortest here
  • VA panel shifts color off-center
Our verdict

Plenty of ultrawide 5K for the money if you accept a one-year warranty and a panel that shifts color as you move off-center.

Check Latest Price
6

Tight-Budget 4K

MSI PRO MP273U

77 /100
LBD Score Very Good

Key details

Panel Type
IPS
Resolution
3840 x 2160
Color Gamut
95% Adobe RGB, 99% DCI-P3, 139% sRGB
Screen Size
27 inches
View on Amazon

Ninety-five percent Adobe RGB, 99% DCI-P3, 139% sRGB, 4K, and the lowest price in this guide — the PRO MP273U reads like a typo in a spec sheet, and we think it's the most interesting budget panel here, provided you read those numbers correctly.

The catch is that coverage and accuracy are different claims. Past 100%, a gamut figure describes how far the panel can push beyond a color space, not how precisely it lands on a target, and this one arrives without factory calibration. Set against the verified picks, the out-of-box preset is the weak link. Own a colorimeter and this becomes an easy bargain; don't, and the price of one belongs in your budget before you trust it with a grade.

The rest is honest budget hardware: 60Hz, HDMI and DisplayPort, an IPS panel with 178-degree viewing angles, and HDR Ready support that adds contrast but won't approach a reference display. As a second screen for bins and scopes, or as a first 4K you plan to calibrate, it earns its place on the desk. It just isn't the screen to grade a client's spot on the day it arrives.

Pros

  • 95% Adobe RGB and 99% DCI-P3 at 4K
  • Lowest-priced wide-gamut 4K here
  • IPS panel with 178-degree angles

Cons

  • No USB-C and only one HDMI input
Our verdict

Buy it if you already own a colorimeter and want the cheapest 4K wide-gamut second screen; otherwise pay more for factory calibration.

Check Latest Price

How We Tested These Editing Monitors

We started with spec sheets for roughly 30 monitors marketed to editors and cut the list to eight we could actually live with: several 27-inch 4K panels, a 34-inch ultrawide, a curved 40-inch screen, and two budget 4K options so there was a floor to compare against. Testing ran six months in a home office with a west-facing window I can't fully black out, using client work instead of demo footage — long sessions, hour after hour of scrubbing.

Color accuracy got the closest look. I pulled the same ungraded clip up on every monitor and compared skin tones, sky gradients, and dark shadows side by side; two panels showed a green cast in the shadows that no amount of menu tweaking fully cleared. For brightness, I ran a bright exterior shot fullscreen and checked whether the corners held up against the center, then dimmed each monitor to its lowest setting to see how it behaved at night.

Connectivity was tested the way it gets used: one USB-C cable from a laptop for a full week, checking whether video, the hub, and charging all worked without a second power brick; then HDMI and DisplayPort, then a laptop waking and sleeping a dozen times a day to see if the input dropped. I also used the split-screen modes with a preview window open beside the timeline, typed at each desk for weeks to catch stand wobble, and raised and lowered every adjustable model to see how much of that adjustment survived a heavy panel.

At the end I weighed what each price jump actually bought — a better panel, more ports, or just more curve — because in this category the middle is usually where the smart money lands.

How to Choose a Monitor for Video Editing

Match the gamut to what you deliver

Three color spaces matter here and they are not interchangeable. If your work lands on phones and streaming platforms, DCI-P3 coverage is the number that predicts what you'll see. If you finish broadcast or web SDR, Rec.709 and sRGB are the target. Adobe RGB matters when stills from the same project go to print.

Coverage near 100% is the goal. Figures well above 100% — and inexpensive panels love to advertise 130% or more — describe how far a display can push past a gamut, not how accurately it lands inside it. Our ViewSonic pick is a pure Rec.709 instrument; the ASUS covers P3 and Adobe RGB together.

What factory calibration actually buys you

A Calman Verified or Pantone Validated badge with a Delta E under 2 means someone measured the panel before it shipped and wrote the result down. That saves an afternoon and, more usefully, gives you a known starting point: an uncalibrated wide-gamut panel can be wildly oversaturated and still look impressive on first power-up.

It does not mean the monitor stays there. Panels drift, and a colorimeter is the only way to know. Our advice is to buy factory calibration when the budget allows, then put a calibrator on the list for the first year — particularly before a deliverable you care about.

16:9 or 21:9: how much screen you actually need

Ultrawide is the biggest ergonomic upgrade in this category, and it has nothing to do with color. A 34-inch 21:9 panel gives you a timeline, a program monitor, and scopes without overlapping windows; a 40-inch 5K2K does the same at a resolution that keeps text crisp.

The cost is desk width — roughly 32 inches for a 34-inch model and 37 for the 40-inch Dell — plus a seating position square enough to keep the far edges honest. If you grade in short bursts and edit all day, this is where the money belongs.

Connections and the one-cable desk

USB-C is the difference between a clean desk and a nest. One cable carries video and data and charges the laptop, but the wattage matters: 60 watts keeps a 13-inch machine topped up, while 96 watts handles a 14- or 16-inch pro laptop under load. Check your own charger before assuming either is enough.

A built-in hub adds card readers, drives, and Ethernet without a dock, and daisy-chaining or a KVM lets one keyboard and mouse serve two machines. None of that changes image quality; all of it changes how often you crawl under the desk.

The stand, the panel, and the long haul

Height adjustment and pivot are not luxuries on a screen you stare at for eight hours; a panel that sits too low becomes a neck problem by Thursday. Check that the stand does more than tilt, and that your desk is deep enough for the footprint.

Panel type matters too: IPS keeps color stable as you move, VA gives deeper blacks and shifts as you lean. Then look at the warranty — one year on the budget choices, three to five on the color-critical ones — because a monitor is the piece of gear you keep longest.

Frequently Asked Questions

Final Verdict

For most editors, the ASUS ProArt PA279CRV is the pick: 99% DCI-P3 and 99% Adobe RGB with factory verification means the grade you make is the grade that ships, and the 96W USB-C input keeps the desk to one cable.

If you finish only in Rec.709, the ViewSonic VP2756-4K covers that space completely and adds a fully adjustable stand for less money. And if one huge screen beats two good ones on your desk, the Dell UltraSharp U4025QW earns its premium by removing the seam and the second calibration from your day.